| Date: | Friday 19 February 1971 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4971C |
| MSN: | 23-1427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stolen acft. Took off into area of sparse ltg.Occupants had history of drug abuse,mental illness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB