Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4340P, Saturday 8 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1975
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4340P
MSN: 23-1841
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aftr tkof aircraft observed lo level 180 l turn.Aircraft rotated 1-1 1/2 turns.R prop found feathered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB