| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1973 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3249P |
| MSN: | 23-1194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ona, Wv -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beckley,W Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot flew into thunderstorm. airport mgr at dep got fss weabrief for plt. Cautioned about drop in fcst.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74AI006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB