| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1973 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Sundorph Aeron |
| Registration: | N40233 |
| MSN: | 27-7305033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gatlinburg, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs at low altitude over natl park. Clrd mtn ridge &flew into trees. Gusting to 20k.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD73AI010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB