| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1969 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Air Florida In |
| Registration: | N129N |
| MSN: | 23-456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melbourne, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stuart, FL |
| Destination airport: | Waycross, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airframe failure while flying in a thunderstorm. recovery date 1/6/69. General disintegration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA69A0037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB