Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1435P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11738

Date:Friday 21 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Caribbean Aviation Sales & Services Group
Registration: N1435P
MSN: 23-493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between Puerto Rico and South Caicos -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguadilla, Puerto Rico (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:South Caicos Island (XSC/MBSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared 21.12.76 whilst on a flight between Rafael Hernández Airport (BQN/TJBQ) Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, and South Caicos Islands (XSC/MBSC); no wreckage recovered, and all 4 persons on board not found: injury and aircraft damage indexes are presumed.

Registration N1435P belatedly cancelled by the FAA on 28.6.94

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA80DA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=33362&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1435P