Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1330P, Saturday 3 February 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1979
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Ronald Patterson
Registration: N1330P
MSN: 23-374
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between Klamath Falls, OR, and Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, Oregon (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC/KCEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing 3/2/1979 on a flight between Klamath Falls, Oregon and Crescent City, California. No trace of any wreckage or the three persons on board found; injury index and aircraft damage presumed.

Registration N1330P belatedly cancelled by the FAA on 6.7.2009

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=38176&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=1330P