| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1980 |
| Time: | 18:02 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N63780 |
| MSN: | 27-7754107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Solvang, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ynez, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:vor-b apch.Hit mtn 10mi frm arpt.Pilot flying in area stated mtns obscured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB