Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N6879Y, Thursday 19 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1970
Time:22:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Rensselaer Co.
Registration: N6879Y
MSN: 27-4226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot atmtd ifr approach to airport with no apvd inst approach procedure.Visibility near zero.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB