Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5951Y, Saturday 27 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Jack Goodman/G & G Construction Company
Registration: N5951Y
MSN: 27-3118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, between Springfield (Illinois) and Detroit (Michigan) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, Illinois
Destination airport:Detroit, Michigan
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5951Y: Missing (and therefore presumed written off (damaged beyond repair)) August 27 1966 when went missing en-route between Springfield, Illinois and Detroit, Michigan. The Body of one passenger was found in Lake Michigan on September 4, 1966. Damage to airframe, other injuries to the other two persons on board (pilot and one other passenger) are Presumed. No trace of the aircraft wreckage was ever found, so no cause of the accident could be attributed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI67A0034: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24037&key=0
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult