| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1972 |
| Time: | 01:04 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Kime Flying Se |
| Registration: | N4897P |
| MSN: | 27-485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chambers, Nb -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hot Springs,S Dak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r eng feath for undetermined reason. Pilot failedto maintain safe alt. Flew into phone pole,wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB