Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-33258, Friday 18 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-33258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NW of Brunsbüttelkoog -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Spitfire Mark XVI of 443 Squadron, RCAF. Pilot Stewart R. Bross survived.

Sources:

AAIR
Spitfire production list