| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1972 |
| Time: | 18:38 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Mahaffey Bros. |
| Registration: | N5638Y |
| MSN: | 27-2752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in woods 1/2 mi r and 1/2 mi short of runway 35r centerline extension.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB