This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-40191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Julio Moreno -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quito |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the vicinity of Julio Moreno, Santa Elena peninsula. Cap Elmer L. Belcher, Jr (US Military Mission/USMM) and passenger (!) José Studer Blanco (Ecuatorian).
Sources:
AAIR
La Nación (Santiago) 17 August 1946, p7