Accident Goodyear J-class J-3, Tuesday 4 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1933
Time:
Type:Goodyear J-class
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: J-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Beach Haven, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:NAS Lakehurst, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the search for other possible survivors of the accident involving the Airship USS Akron (ZRS-4), the Navy non-rigid airship J-3 (A7382) ditched in the sea due to an engine failure, killing two more men.

Sources:

1. Naval Historical Center
2. Jenaer Volksblatt 7 April 1933
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries2.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J-class_blimp