Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4321P, Monday 17 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1975
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4321P
MSN: 23-1822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
set alt too hi.Atc instructions to Pilot unclear.Crashed in lake 1 mi from arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB