| Date: | Friday 29 October 1971 |
| Time: | 19:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3308P |
| MSN: | 23-1259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Edenton,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot didnt refuel bfor flight.Wasnt multi-eng rated.Cont flight into poor wea.Didnt req emerg assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB