| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1974 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Red Baron Flig |
| Registration: | N5085Y |
| MSN: | 27-2105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Denton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sim r eng inop.Ip cut mixt.Pilot bounced ldg,acftblo vmc on attmptd go arnd.Rolled to r.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75AF039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB