| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1981 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Hornady Mfg Co |
| Registration: | N6812Y |
| MSN: | 27-4150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:atis over 3hrs old,advising runway36 in use.Ils runway18 apch.1349 wx,wox 1/8f,not given to plt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB