Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N4745P, Wednesday 10 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1973
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4745P
MSN: 27-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Worcester,Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clrd from holding pattern for ils apch.Loss of control for undet reason.Hi speed near vertical impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB