Accident Piper PA-23-150 APACHE N3117P, Tuesday 17 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1973
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 APACHE
Owner/operator:Flight Leasing
Registration: N3117P
MSN: 23-1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deep Run, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norfolk,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot declared emerg at fl 110,due open door. Wasvectored to nearby arpt. Aircraft disintegrated in flt

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB