| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1981 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Foster Avn Inc |
| Registration: | N14348 |
| MSN: | 27-7304929 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ltl Diomede Is, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nome,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sight-seeing flight.Lcl plts sttd common techniquefly just abv wtr sfc whle app is till encntg brds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB