| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1964 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
| Registration: | N8690E |
| MSN: | 23-642 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Engine failure or malfunction in adverse weather (snow), leading to off airfield attempted precautionary landing, during which aircraft crashed. Recovered 27/02/64.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X0691 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82395&key=0 