| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1969 |
| Time: | 08:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | N237PS |
| MSN: | 27-3585 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebec, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness observed aircraft pull up to avoid freeway sign. Aircraft struck hillside.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69A0074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB