This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth (Cirrus I) |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial Airways of Regina |
| Registration: | G-CAIL |
| MSN: | 273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East of Lac la Rouge, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac La Rouge, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Prototype DH.60 Moth [Cirrus II] Seaplane. To Kenneth B Walton, USA, fitted with Short-built floats and flown initially without registration but with large titles "DH MOTH". Test flown at Rochester, Kent 15.11.26. C of A 1059 issued 16.11.26 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd and described as "Exhibition Machine".
Shipped to New York on the s.s. "Homeric" accompanied by Sir Alan & Lady Cobham, departing 17.11.26. On arrival, it was fitted with wheels and flown by Sir Alan Cobham from Staten Island, NY, to Washington, DC, to meet President Coolidge.
Kenneth Walton then flew it on to Huff-Daland Airplanes Inc, Bristol, PA for review for a possible licence production. Registration application was made 10.1.27 (the first registration application processed by Dept of Commerce in the USA) and authorisation was issued 13.1.27. Formally registered 26 4.27 to Kenneth B Walton, Haverford, PA [quoting c/no. 6, which was actually the Cirrus II engine number]. Sold 27.9.27 (from Buffalo, NY) to J H Holley, Winnipeg. Registration cancelled 18.11.27.
Registered as G-CAIL [C of R 328] 11.10.27 to J H Holley (of Western Canada Airways), Winnipeg. Registered 4.2.28 to Western Canada Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Registered 5.3.29 to Commercial Airways Ltd, Regina, Saskatchewan.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.3.1929: destroyed by fire whilst parked at a location east of Lac La Rouge, Saskatchewan. No casualties reported - aircraft possibly unoccupied at the time
Lac la Ronge is a glacial lake in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan. It is the fifth largest lake in the province and is approximately 250 kilometres (160 miles) north of Prince Albert, on the edge of the Canadian Shield. La Ronge, Air Ronge, and the Lac La Ronge First Nation are on the western shore.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 by Michael Austin (Air Britain 1999)
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p002.htmll 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/96-register-canada-g-c 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lac_la_Ronge Location