Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N3364P, Monday 26 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1973
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3364P
MSN: 23-1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pirep-blo 400ft clg,fog.Cruise clnc,vectors to inop vor.Dscnt into fog.Altm not chkd since 1967.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB