Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N1356E, Friday 31 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1975
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1356E
MSN: 27-7305067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Dimas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Verne, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
made 360 on 1st apch,too hi. Terrain,sparse ltg,dark nite caused lack of horizon on apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76AL032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB