Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1358P, Sunday 15 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1971
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1358P
MSN: 23-407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control making low passes at homes in rural area. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.22 pct,pax 0.21 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB