Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2047P, Wednesday 7 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1971
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Hasty Enterpri
Registration: N2047P
MSN: 23-631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l prop feath for undetermined reason. Invest disclosed no eng malfunction. Plts time as of 7/29/70

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB