Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N2251P, Sunday 31 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1971
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2251P
MSN: 23-861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left engine oil press relief spring failed at undet time.Pilot feath r prop,didnt abort t/o.Lost ctl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB