| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1971 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4841P |
| MSN: | 27-412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gorham, Nh -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quebec City,Can |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:mtn wave cond and strong dwndfts in area.Dwndftvelocity could have exceeded aircraft climb capability.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB