| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1971 |
| Time: | 21:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3373P |
| MSN: | 23-1333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Utica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse,Ny |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:evidence that r Engine quit. No malfunction found.Pilot blood alcohol level 0.20 pct,pax 0.26 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB