This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 February 1942 |
| Time: | 09:48 |
| Type: | Ryan PT-20A |
| Owner/operator: | ACTD USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-2391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mission Valley Road, 5 miles west of Santee, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Diego |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 0948 hrs on 5 February 1942, the Ryan PT-20A 40-2391 of ACTD struck power lines while executing a simulated forced landing five miles west of Santee, California. It smashed to the ground on Mission Valley Road, ten feet behind a sedan in which an elderly couple was riding, barely missing their vehicle. Published accounts of the crash reported that the couple was "shaken" after the accident.
Of the two men aboard the aircraft, the 24-year old instructor, 2nd Lt Carl E Danner, Jr., from Marion, Ohio, was killed while Aviation Cadet Allyn F. B. Taylor, 20, from Selma, California, survived with minor injuries. Danner had completed the Civil Pilot Training course at Ohio University and was a graduate of the Army Air Crops schoold at Randolph Field, Texas.
Electric power in the area was disrupted for a short time and automobile traffic on the road was blocked for an hour until the wreckage could be removed.
Sources:
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1942.htm https://archive.org/stream/ohioalumnusfebru195ohio#page/2/mode/2up https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ryan_ST https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santee,_California http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/california/san-diego-county/santee/ 