Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3007P, Thursday 24 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1971
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3007P
MSN: 23-917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot allowed deplaned psgr to walk arnd acft.Walked into prop.Vsby ltd by darkness.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FEM93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB