This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 January 1972 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6648Y |
| MSN: | 27-3886 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vera Cruz, Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Matamoros, Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in 100 feet of water. Damage and injuries presumed and cause of crash not known, as no trace of the wreckage or the two persons on board was ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72DRG51 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63477&key=0 