Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal I-LFSA, Sunday 20 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2008
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aviomar
Registration: I-LFSA
MSN: 17702080
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Costano -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIRU
Destination airport:LIRU
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
From the ANSV web site as of 25.01.2008:
L'Agenzia nazionale per la sicurezza del volo (ANSV) informa di aver aperto un'inchiesta tecnica sull'incidente occorso in località Costano, a Bastia Umbra (PG), intorno alle 18 locali, all'aeromobile Cessna C 177 marche I-LFSA, decollato dall'aeroporto romano dell'Urbe per un volo di addestramento.
Decedute le due persone che si trovavano a bordo.
Un investigatore dell'Agenzia è in contatto con le forze dell'ordine intervenute sul luogo dell'incidente per assicurare la conservazione dei reperti e la preservazione delle evidenze utili all'attività di indagine.
(comunicato stampa delle ore 20.10 del giorno 20 gennaio 2008).

Rough translation from Italian:
The ANSV (National Flight Safety Agency) reports having opened an investigation into the accident that occurred near Costano, in Bastia Umbra (PG), at about 18:00 hours local time, involving a Cessna 177, I-LFSA, which had taken off from the Urbe airport near Rome for a training flight.
The two persons on board were fatally injured. An ANSV investigator has been in touch with the authorities on scene to ensure security of the wreckage and preservation of evidence that may be useful to the investigation. (Communiqué issued at 20.10 hours, 20 january 2008.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV - http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=953