| Date: | Sunday 30 April 1967 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Unique Leather Refinishing |
| Registration: | N8888 |
| MSN: | 27-3070 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hershey, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rt eng fuel flow divider ruptured.Eng failed torespon for go-arnd following evasive maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB