| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1981 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62628 |
| MSN: | 27-7654097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness observed aircraft circling at low altitude w lightsout.Marijuana fd scattered around crash site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA81FA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB