This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2008 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shurabad -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during training flight, killing the pilots Afgan Aslanov and Fakhraddin Asgarov.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141006074920/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/mig-29.htm APA