| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1972 |
| Time: | 01:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Delaware Aviation |
| Registration: | N13912 |
| MSN: | 27-4545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dorset, Vt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | No.Philadelphia, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft not deicer eqpd. Pilot reported icg and turbc. Recovery date 5/23/72.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB