| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1969 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Louisville Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N6834Y |
| MSN: | 27-4174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seneca Rocks, Pendleton County, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Boston, Massacheusetts |
| Destination airport: | Somerset, Kentucky |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 20, 1969 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) near Seneca Rocks, Pendleton County, West Virginia (at approximate co ordinates 38.8 N, 79.22 W): Weather Forecast, mountain ridges obscured by fog. Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions.
Aircraft was in level flight attitude, struck trees approximately 50 feet below top of mountain ridge. Both person on board (pilot and one passenger) killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70A0022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD70A0022 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=5851&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6834Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N6834Y/ 