| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1981 |
| Time: | 01:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | B.N.Hileman |
| Registration: | N6545Y |
| MSN: | 27-3839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kingstree, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lndg lights inop.Stolen acft.9plastic containers w fuel line hookup fd in acft.4seats missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB