Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N65TM, Wednesday 4 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1976
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Timberland Mac
Registration: N65TM
MSN: 27-7405261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Burlington, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whitefield,Nh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot clrd to 10000 ft by btv rapcon after tkof.Contact lost.Extensive destruction of acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB