| Date: | Thursday 26 September 1974 |
| Time: | 11:04 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2193P |
| MSN: | 23-802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pinnacle, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | GSO |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot reported r eng shut dwn,gr hanging out.Pilot surehe could not make airport going to lnd in a fld.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB