Mid-air collision Accident Seversky BT-8 35-261, Monday 15 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Time:
Type:Seversky BT-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 35-261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Dilley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision while in three ship formation with a instructor. Cadets (21/22).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
San Bernardino Sun 16 August 1938, p1+2