Accident Seversky BT-8 35-248, Thursday 6 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:14:55
Type:Seversky BT-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 35-248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi from center of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Houston Muni Airport, TX
Destination airport:Kelly Field, TX
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft after an engine failure, hit the roof of a garage crashed in a yard and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/image/352878833/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjg3ODgzMywiaWF0IjoxNjY2MTc4OTI2LCJleHAiOjE2NjYyNjUzMjZ9.B8A6VtWvuKr6zOElQoP1T6tNxJcn4vbKkxiFVzhsT9Y