Accident Seversky P-35 36-423, Saturday 10 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1938
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic p35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seversky P-35
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 36-423
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glencoe, Ontario, CAN -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY
Destination airport:Selfridge Field, MI
Narrative:
On a ferry flight to bring a new Seversky plane from Washington, D.C., to Selfridge Field, Michigan, the aircraft struck a tree and crashed in a field near Glencoe, Ontario.

Sources:

https://aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1938.asp
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fLwtAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA18-PA14&lpg=RA18-PA14&dq=glencoe+ontario+aircraft+crash+september+9+1938&source=bl&ots=4jB7CmtIOx&sig=ACfU3U0bOPA1fi0vK4EwY_X7RgVBg28uMw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwitp-Tw1uzyAhUFwKQKHYHAAYwQ6AF6BAgSEAM#v=onepage&q=glencoe%20ontario%20aircraft%20crash%20september%209%201938&f=false
"U.S. Army Plane Crashes; Pilot Dies as It Burns," Toronto Daily Star, 12 September 1938, page 5: https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-toronto-daily-star-us-army-plane-cra/132861042/
Correspondence concerning accident from Ontario Airways Ltd in Glencoe, to American Airways Operations, Chicago, 11 September 1938 [in the American Airlines. Safety Office Collection (MS-013), Aviation Safety & Security Archives, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, AZ]