| Date: | Saturday 4 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Seversky P-35 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 36-372 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parkhill, Ontario, CAN -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boston, Massachusetts |
| Destination airport: | Mount Clemens, Michigan |
Narrative:US Army Air Corps 2nd Lieutenant Ned Alexander Cowles reportedly left Boston at 3:30 pm for Selfridge Army Air Field, Mount Clemens, Michigan. Flying in "thick layers of fog" and darkness, as well as several miles off course, Cowles crashed into a small barn located east of Parkhill, Ontario, Canada. It was speculated that Cowles ran out of fuel, as a nearby witness reported that "the smooth roar of the engine changed to a stutter" just before impact.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Exeter Times-Advocate, March 9, 1939 issue (local newspaper)