| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1974 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | J.K.Photos |
| Registration: | N1395P |
| MSN: | 23-442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Falfurrias, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mcallen, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot continued flight under overcast with lower clouds on dark nite.No lts.Recovery date 11/18/74.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75AF035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB