Mid-air collision Accident Short Stirling LK236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118285

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:RAF Tempsford
Narrative:
Stirling LK236 ( MA-Y ) was returning to its base at Tempsford after a practice bombing mission to The Wash.

Near Sandy in Bedfordshire the pilot of a USAAF P-51 made an unauthorised ' buzzing ' pass at the Stirling, misjudged his distance and collided with the bomber, cutting it in half.

All on board the Stirling were killed in the collision and subsequent crash.
They were :

F/O Eric Timperley RAFVR ( pilot).
F/O George Colin Wiggins RAAF.
F/Sgt Peter Norman Carr RAFVR.
F/Sgt Cyril William Saunders RAAF.
Sgt William George Cornish RAFVR.
Sgt Peter Norman Ellis RAFVR.
Sgt Derrick Howard Mayers RAFVR.

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.tempsford.20m.com/sandy.html